2017 REHEARSAL SCHEDULE FOR TOY SHOPPE

Please Watch this page for Revisions

 

PERFORMANCE DATES
Friday Dec 1st & Saturday Dec 2nd

What Scene Am I In?

Scene 1: Grandfather, Granddaughter, Banker, 3 Townsgirls (Ava S, Emmy Joe, Lily A, Hayden, Ashlin J)
Scene 2: Every class and every student (except for Beginning Ballet I and Creative Movement II – They are in scene 3)

(Our show intermission will be between scene 2 and scene 3)

Scene 3: All Intermediate and Advanced Dolls, Granddaughter, Grandfather, and Angel as well as Beginning Ballet I (mice) and Creative Movement II (baby mice)
Fight Scene (This is in Scene 3): Granddaughter, Angel, Banker, Rats, Mice, Baby Mice, Doll soloists
Scene 4: Christmas Day: Angel, Grandfather, Granddaughter, Banker, Party boys, Party parents, Marionettes, Party Girls (Emmy Joe, Lily, Ivy, Hannah, Ava W., Ava S., Hayden, Alexis, Ashlin)

 

 

Scheduled Practice Times

Please see that your dancer is in the building 10 minutes early so that they are ready to start on time. Rehearsals will start and end within 10 minutes of the designated times.
We will respect your time by ending on time. Please respect ours by arriving promptly.

All rehearsals are at the studio unless otherwise specified.

Saturday November 18th

Full Show Run Through starting at 9:00am

Studio A

9:00 – 10:30    Scene 2: all students [except Beg. Ballet I (mice) and CM II (baby mice)]

10:45 – 12:00 Scene 3 [No Grandfather] All Doll Dance, Fight Scene, and Healing Scene: Banker & Elsie & Angel & Rats & Mice (Beginning Ballet I) & Baby Mice (Creative Movement II) & Ballerina, Jill, Chinese, Rag doll, Harlequin, Arabian, Soldier, Shepherdess
12:00 – 12:30  LUNCH
12:30 – 1:00  Party Girls (Emmy Joe, Lily, Ivy, Hannah, Ava W., Ava S., Hayden, Alexis, Ashlin)
1:00 – 1:30    Scene 1: Grandfather / Banker / GrD / Townsgirls
1:30 – 2:30    All Christmas Day – Angel, Grandfather, Granddaughter, Banker, Party boys, Party parents, Marionettes, Party Girls (Emmy Joe, Lily, Ivy, Hannah, Ava W., Ava S., Hayden, Alexis, Ashlin)
2:30 – 3:30  Grand Waltz
3:30 – 4:00  Soldier
4:15 – 5:30  Elsie’s Solos

Studio B

2:30 – 3:30  Russian
3:30 – 4:30  Peacock


Sunday November 19th

Studio A

3:00 – 4:00  Angel
4:00 – 5:00  Porcelain Skating Dolls
5:00 – 5:45  Matryoshka Dolls
5:45 – 6:45  Spanish with Corpse (Hannah, Maddie, Marieke)

Studio B

1:00 – 2:00  Jill-In-The-Box
2:00 – 3:00  Shephardess
3:00 – 4:00  Dutch Girl
4:00 – 5:00  Panda(s)

 

Tuesday November 21st

Pick up rehearsals TBA
4:00 – 5:00 Belle Harvey

 

Saturday November 25th

Studio A

9:00 – 10:30    Scene 2: all students (except BB I and CM II)
10:45 – 12:00  All of Scene 3 (no Grandfather) All Doll Dance, Fight Scene and Healing Scene: Banker & Elsie & Angel & Rats & Mice (Beginning Ballet I) & Baby Mice (Creative Movement II) & Ballerina, Jill, Chinese, Rag doll, Harlequin, Arabian, Soldier, Shepherdess
12:00 – 12:30  LUNCH
12:30 – 1:00  Party Girls (Emmy Joe, Lily, Ivy, Hannah, Ava W., Ava S., Hayden, Alexis, Ashlin)
1:00 – 1:30    Scene 1: Grandfather / Banker / GrD / Townsgirls
1:30 – 2:30      All Christmas Day – Angel, Grandfather, Granddaughter, Banker, Party boys, Party parents, Marionettes, Party Girls (Emmy Joe, Lily, Ivy, Hannah, Ava W., Ava S., Hayden, Alexis, Ashlin)
2:30 – 3:30  Grand Waltz
3:30 – 4:00  Skating Dolls
4:00 – 5:30  Angel and Elsie

Sunday November 26th

2:00 – 2:30  Finale – All Cast Members
2:30 – 4:30  Full Cast – Show Run Through in Scene Order (younger students will be dismissed as their parts are finished)
4:30 – 5:00  Christmas Day
5:00 – 5:30  Skating Dolls
5:45 – 6:45  Spanish Corps w/ Marieke

Monday November 27th

This Rehearsal is AT THE PAC in Victor

4:00 – 9:30 pm

Please Note your student’s specific rehearsal times: times given indicate time ON STAGE.

Please Have Your Student at the PAC in time to be ready to be on stage at the given time.

Angel & Elsie 4:30 – 8:15 Understudies 5;00 – 8:15

 

4:30 – 4:50      Shepherdess and Sheep

4:50 – 5:10      Birds (Peacock & Elsie)

5:10 – 5:45      Fight Scene – **with Baby Mice**

5:45 – 6:05      Chinese + Chinese Corps de Ballet

6:05 – 6:20      Dutch Girl

6:20 – 7:00      Scene 4: Christmas Day

7:00 – 7:10      Skating Dolls

7:10 – 7:30      Scene 1

7:30 – 7:45      End of Scene 3 (victory duet, healing, angel ending)

7:45 – 8:00      Matryoshka Dolls

8:00 – 8:15      Spanish + Spanish Corps de Ballet

8:15 – 8:25      Russian

8:25 – 8:35      Panda(s)

8:35 – 8:45      Ragdoll

8:45 – 8:55      Harlequin

8:55 – 9:05      Ballerina

9:00 – 9:30      Pick up and clear out of PAC

Tuesday November 28th  Dress Rehearsal

This Rehearsal is AT THE PAC in Victor

ALL Students in Creative Movement II, Discover Ballet, Beginning Ballet I and II  MUST HAVE ADULT SUPERVISION.

4:30 – 4:40      Jill (Tech Rehearsal)

4:40 – 4:50       Soldier (Tech Rehearsal)

4:50 – 5:00      Arabian (Tech Rehearsal)

5:00 – 5:10      Peacock (Tech Rehearsal)

5:10 – 5:20      Elsie scene 2 (Tech Rehearsal)

5:20 – 5:30      Angel Scene 2 (Tech Rehearsal)

5:15                 All students and cast members arrive at PAC and get into costume

6:00 – 8:00      Complete Run Through – start to finish minimal stopping

 

Wednesday November 29th:  TBA Rehearsals

Thursday November 30th:  No Rehearsals

 

Performance Dates are December 1st & 2nd

**CALL is a theater term meaning the time you are to arrive and begin preparing for the show. Your promptness is appreciated.**

Friday December 1st

School Show
8:30 am  –  CALL TIME: For Transitions, Intermediate and Advanced (Warm up class at PAC at this time)
9:00 am –   CALL TIME: For ALL other students and performers

10:00 am  –  SHOW TIME

Evening Performance
5:00
– CALL TIME: For Transitions, Intermediate and Advanced (Warm up class at PAC at this time)
6:00 – CALL TIME: For ALL other students and performers

7:00 – SHOW TIME

Saturday December 2nd

Matinee Show
10:15  – 11:15  Warm up class at studio for Transitions, Intermediate and Advanced
11:30  –  CALL TIME: For Transitions, Intermediate and Advanced
12:00  –  CALL TIME: For ALL other students and performers

1:00  –  MATINEE SHOW TIME

Evening Performance
5:00  –  CALL TIME: For Transitions, Intermediate and Advanced (Warm up class at PAC at this time)
6:00  –  CALL TIME: For ALL other students and performers

7:00  –  SHOW TIME